2019

Recipients are Underlined

Outstanding Ensemble – sponsored by Live Five
A Soldier’s War– Strikes Twice Productions/Live Five
The Aliens – Persephone Theatre
Fiddler on the Roof – Persephone Theatre
Mom’s the Word:  Nest ½ Empty – Arts Club Theatre, presented by Persephone Theatre
With Glowing Hearts – Dancing Sky Theatre

Outstanding Set Design – sponsored by IATSE Local #300
Omanie Elias – Fiddler on the Roof, Persephone Theatre
Pam Johnson – Empire of the Son, Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre
Jody Longworth – The Aliens, Persephone Theatre
Daniela Masellis – Kamloopa, Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre, & Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre
Evgenia Mikhaylova – SCUM:  a manifesto, Scantily Glad Theatre/Live Five
Carolyn Rapanos – Circle Game:  Reimagining the Music of Joni Mitchell, Firehall Arts Centre presented by Persephone Theatre
Scott Reid – The Thin Man, Persephone Theatre & Vertigo Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design
Terri Bauer – A Soldier’s War, Strikes Twice Productions/Live Five
Bonnie Deakin – Fiddler on the Roof, Persephone Theatre
Bonnie Deakin – Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Persephone Theatre
Miranda Hughes-McKnight – The Comedy of Errors, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan
Lindsey Kapitzke – Born Again Crow, THUG Work Theatre/Live Five
Beverley Kobelsky – As You Like It, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan
Jensine Trondson – With Glowing Hearts, Dancing Sky Theatre

Outstanding Emerging Artist – sponsored by Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan
Rachelle Block
Philip Geller
Kyle Kuchirka
Sydney Wolf

Outstanding Projections Design
S.E. Grummett – Elemental, MuD Collective & Embrace Theatre/Live Five
Taegan O’Bertos – SCUM:  a manifesto, Scantily Glad Theatre/Live Five
Emily Soussana – Kamloopa, Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre, & Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design, Original Composition, or Musical Direction (two recipients)
Jared Beattie – Sound Design/Composition, A Soldier’s War, Strikes Twice Productions/Live Five
Julian Brown – Musical Composition, True Crime, a Castletown Massive Production in association with Crow’s Theatre, presented by Persephone Theatre
Andrew Cohen – Musical Direction, Circle Game:  Reimagining the Music of Joni Mitchell, Firehall Arts Centre presented by Persephone Theatre
Andrew Cohen – Musical Direction, Fiddler on the Roof, Persephone Theatre
Sacha Crow – Sound Design/Composition, Born Again Crow, THUG Work/Live Five
Eliza Doyle – Music Creation, Arrangement and Performance, With Glowing Hearts, Dancing Sky Theatre
Geoff Hollingshead – Sound Design, Circle Game:  Reimagining the Music of Joni Mitchell, Firehall Arts Centre presented by Persephone Theatre
Lenore Maier – Musical Direction/Sound Design, SCUM: a manifesto, Scantily Glad Theatre/Live Five

Outstanding Leading Performance (two recipients) – sponsored by Canadian Actors’ Equity Association
Stephen Aberle – Fiddler on the Roof, Persephone Theatre
Gaelan Beatty – Boeing Boeing, Persephone Theatre
Alyssa Billingsley – Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Persephone Theatre
Tim Bratton – Boeing Boeing, Persephone Theatre
Torquil Campbell – True Crime, a Castletown Massive production in association with Crow’s Theatre, presented by Persephone Theatre
Kate Herriot – As You Like It, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan
Jenna-Lee Hyde – Every Brilliant Thing, Burnt Thicket Theatre/Live Five
Joshua Ramsden – A Soldier’s War, Strikes Twice Productions/Live Five
Danielle Spilchen – SCUM:  a manifesto, Scantily Glad Theatre/Live Five

Outstanding Original Script – Sponsored by Saskatchewan Playwrights’ Centre
Caleigh Crow – Born Again Crow, THUG Work Theatre/Live Five
Todd Devonshire –Monday Night, Highway 55 Prod./Live Five
Kim Senklip Harvey – Kamloopa, Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre & Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre
Charlie Peters – Elemental – Many Fires, MuD Collective & Embrace Theatre/Live Five
Jennifer Wynne Webber – With Glowing Hearts, Dancing Sky Theatre

Outstanding Puppet Design
Bonnie Deakin – Fiddler on the Roof, Persephone Theatre
Crispi Lord – Jack and the Snow Queen, Dancing Sky Theatre
Jim Drake – Young Ones, Sum Theatre


Special Award
Mark Eriksson – Achievement in Scenic Painting

Outstanding Supporting Performance (two recipients)
Jenna Berenbaum – The Comedy of Errors, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan

Torien Cafferata – A Soldier’s War, Strikes Twice Productions/Live Five
Philip Geller – The Born Again Crow, THUG Work Theatre/Live Five
Kyle Kuchirka – A Soldier’s War, Strikes Twice Productions/Live Five
Bruce McKay – Monday Night, Highway 55 Productions/Live Five
Kenn McLeod – As You Like It, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan
Elizabeth Nepjuk – With Glowing Hearts, Dancing Sky Theatre
Greg Ochitwa – The Aliens, Persephone Theatre
Emma Slipp – Boeing Boeing, Persephone Theatre
Colin Wolf – The Born Again Crow, THUG Work Theatre/Live Five

Outstanding Choreography or Fight Choreography
Daniel Ford Beavis – As You Like It, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan
Jacqueline Block – As You Like It, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan
Anna Kuman – Circle Game:  Reimagining the Music of Joni Mitchell, Firehall Arts Centre presented by Persephone Theatre
Anna Kuman – Mom’s the Word:  Nest ½ Empty, Arts Club Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design – Sponsored by On the Boards
Anton de Groot – The Thin Man, Persephone Theatre/Vertigo Theatre
Byron Hnatuk – A Soldier’s War, Strikes Twice Productions/Live Five
Amberlin Hsu – SCUM: a manifesto, Scantily Glad Theatre/Live Five
Daniela Masellis – Kamloopa, Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre, & Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre
Ian Schimpf – Circle Game:  Reimagining the Music of Joni Mitchell, Firehall Arts Centre presented by Persephone Theatre
Stephen Wade – The Aliens, Persephone Theatre

Outstanding Direction – sponsored by Persephone Theatre
Joshua Beaudry – The Aliens, Persephone Theatre
Angus Ferguson – With Glowing Hearts, Dancing Sky Theatre
Josh Ramsden – A Soldier’s War, Strikes Twice Productions/Live Five
Anita Smith – As You Like It, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan
Stephen Waldschmidt – Every Brilliant Thing, Burnt Thicket Theatre/Live Five

The SATAward for Innovation – sponsored by SUM Theatre
Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan for their “Staging the Future” Campaign


Outstanding Production – sponsored by the Saskatchewan Association of Theatre Professionals
A Soldier’s War – Strikes Twice Productions/Live Five
The Aliens – PersephoneTheatre
Every Brilliant Thing – Burnt Thicket Theatre/Live Five
SCUM:  a manifesto – Scantily Glad Theatre/Live Five
With Glowing Hearts – Dancing Sky Theatre

The Henry Woolf Award for Continuing Achievement in Theatre
This award was presented posthumously to The StarPhoenix’s Cam Fuller, with a tribute to his years of support and contribution to professional theatre in Saskatchewan.

The SATAwards are generously supported by the Saskatchewan Arts Board.

 
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

©2020 by Saskatoon and Area Theatre Awards. Proudly created with Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now