2020 RECIPIENTS

Congratulations to all of this year’s nominees and recipients!!! (Award Recipients are Underlined)

Outstanding Direction (sponsored by Persephone Theatre)

Joshua Beaudry (Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Xtasis Film & Stage/Live Five)

Angela Kemp (Constellations, Brick & Mortar Theatre, presented by Persephone Theatre)

Heather Morrison (The Wolves, EvilStick Productions/littleBIG Theatre/Live Five)

Yvette Nolan (The Penelopiad, Ferre Play Theatre)

Yvette Nolan (Reasonable Doubt, Persephone Theatre)

Denis Rouleau (Will & Ernest, La Troupe du Jour)

Outstanding Lighting Design (sponsored by On the Boards Staging Company)

Will Brooks (Will & Ernest, La Troupe du Jour)

Jensine Emeline (The Wolves, EvilStick Productions/littleBIG Theatre/Live Five)

Amberlin Hsu (Girl in the Box, Scantily Glad Theatre/Live Five)

Carla Orosz (The Penelopiad, Ferre Play Theatre)

Outstanding Achievement in Puppetry

Wide Open Children’s Theatre (2019/2020 season)


Outstanding Emerging Artist (sponsored by Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan)

Yulissa Campos

Jensine Emeline

Aaron Marie Nepoose

Taegan O’Bertos

Deanna Stockdale Winder


Outstanding Sound Design, Original Composition, or Musical Direction

Deborah Buck (Musical Direction for Elf: The Musical, Persephone Theatre)

Nathan Coppens (Music Composition for Balloonacy, Wide Open Children’s Theatre)

Kristin Friday (Sound Design for Hospitals, Broken Pianos: Compassion Not Included, Gordon Tootoosis Nikaniwin Theatre)

S.E. Grummett (Sound Design for Girl in the Box, Scantily Glad Theatre/Live Five)

Lancelot Knight (Music Composition for Reasonable Doubt, Persephone Theatre)

Amanda Trapp (Musical Direction/Composition/Sound Design for The Penelopiad, Ferre Play Theatre)


Outstanding Original Script (sponsored by the Saskatchewan Playwrights’ Centre)

Joel Bernbaum, Lancelot Knight, and Yvette Nolan (Reasonable Doubt, Persephone Theatre)

Tim Bratton (My Little Plastic Jesus, Burnt Thicket Theatre)

S.E. Grummett, and Danielle Spilchen (Girl in the Box, Scantily Glad Theatre/Live Five)

Michaela Jeffery (WROL, Persephone Theatre)

Aaron Marie Nepoose (Piyisiw Iskwew, Wide Open Children’s Theatre)

Martine Noel-Maw (Will & Ernest, La Troupe du Jour)

Outstanding Costume Design 

Bonnie Deakin (Elf: The Musical, Persephone Theatre)

Jensine Emeline (Girl in the Box, Scantily Glad Theatre/Live Five)

Jensine Emeline (The Penelopiad, Ferre Play Theatre)

Miranda Hughes-McKnight (Will & Ernest, La Troupe du Jour)

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

Shelley Stewart Hunt (Elf: The Musical, Persephone Theatre)



Outstanding Leading Performance (sponsored by Canadian Actors’ Equity Association)

Two recipients

Tim Bratton (My Little Plastic Jesus, Burnt Thicket Theatre)

Mark Claxton (Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Xtasis Film & Stage/Live Five)

Kristel Harder (I Lost My Husband, Persephone Theatre)

Felix LeBlanc (Elf: The Musical, Persephone Theatre)

Bruce McKay (Will & Ernest, La Troupe du Jour)

Danielle Spilchen (Girl in the Box, Scantily Glad Theatre/Live Five)

Caroline Touchette (Will & Ernest, La Troupe du Jour)

Caitlin Vancoughnett (Constellations, Brick & Mortar Theatre, presented by Persephone Theatre)

Caitlin Vancoughnett (The Penelopiad, Ferre Play Theatre)


Outstanding Ensemble

Balloonacy (Wide Open Children’s Theatre)

Constellations (Brick & Mortar Theatre, presented by Persephone Theatre)

Elf: The Musical (Persephone Theatre)

The Penelopiad (Ferre Play Theatre)

Reasonable Doubt (Persephone Theatre)

The Wolves (EvilStick Productions/littleBIG Theatre/Live Five)


Outstanding Achievement in Innovation (sponsored by SUM Theatre)

The Saskatoon Theatre community for its shift to digital presentation


Outstanding Supporting Performance (sponsored by La Troupe du Jour)

Two recipients

Kaelee Dyck (The Wolves, EvilStick Productions/littleBIG Theatre/Live Five)

Jalisa Gonie (The Wolves, EvilStick Productions/littleBIG Theatre/Live Five)

Kristina Hughes (WROL, Persephone Theatre)

Cheyanne Lemaigre (Hospitals, Broken Pianos: Compassion Not Included, Gordon Tootoosis Nikaniwin Theatre)

Elizabeth Nepjuk (WROL, Persephone Theatre)

Lindsay Warnock (Elf: The Musical, Persephone Theatre)


Outstanding Scenic Design (sponsored by Sightline Designs)

Brooklynn Bitner (Will & Ernest, La Troupe du Jour)

Omanie Elias (WROL, Persephone Theatre)

Amberlin Hsu (Girl in the Box, Scantily Glad Theatre/Live Five)

Taegan O’Bertos (I Lost My Husband, Persephone Theatre)

Carla Orosz (The Penelopiad, Ferre Play Theatre)

Danielle Spilchen (Balloonacy, Wide Open Children’s Theatre)


Outstanding Projection Design

Angela Kemp (Constellations, Brick & Mortar Theatre, presented by Persephone Theatre)

Stephanie Kuse (Will & Ernest, La Troupe du Jour)

Taegan O’Bertos (Reasonable Doubt, Persephone Theatre)


Outstanding Achievement in Community Building

Gordon Tootoosis Nikaniwin Theatre (Circle of Voices)

Outstanding Production (sponsored by the Saskatchewan Association of Theatre Professionals)

Constellations (Brick & Mortar Theatre, presented by Persephone Theatre)

Girl in the Box (Scantily Glad Theatre/Live Five)

The Penelopiad (Ferre Play Theatre)

Reasonable Doubt (Persephone Theatre)

Will & Ernest (La Troupe du Jour)

The Wolves (EvilStick Productions/littleBIG Theatre/Live Five)

Henry Woolf Award for Continuing Achievement

Crispi Lord

 
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

©2020 by Saskatoon and Area Theatre Awards. Proudly created with Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now