top of page

2018

Recipients are bolded

Outstanding Ensemble – sponsored by Live Five

Art – Persephone Theatre
Butcher – Persephone Theatre
Gabriel Dumont’s Wild West Show – the National Arts Centre French Theatre, Nouveau Théâtre Expérimental, Théâtre Cercle Molière, and La Troupe du Jour, presented by Persephone Theatre, Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre and La Troupe du Jour.
Onegin – Arts Club Theatre, presented by Persephone Theatre
Titus A. puppet revenge – Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan in partnership with Stumped Productions
Treasure Island – Persephone Theatre

 

Outstanding Set Design – sponsored by IATSE Local #300
Jared Beattie – BOOM (Fire in the Hole Productions/Live Five)
Drew Facey – Onegin (Arts Club Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre)
Byron Hnatuk – Grounded (Pegasus Productions/Live Five)
Cameron Porteous – Pride and Prejudice (Persephone Theatre)
Cameron Porteous – Treasure Island (Persephone Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design
Jackie Chau – Fish Eyes (Nightswimming Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre)
Bonnie Deakin – Treasure Island (Persephone Theatre)
Jacqueline Firkins – Onegin (Arts Club Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre)
Beverley Kobelsky – Hamlet (Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan)
Crispi Lord – Puppet costume design, Titus A. Puppet Revenge (Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan in partnership with Stumped Productions)

Outstanding Emerging Artist – sponsored by Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan
Mackenzie Dawson – Performance
S.E. Grummett – Design
Jordan Harvey – Performance
Nadia Mori – Performance
Megan Zong – Performance

 

Outstanding Sound Design, Original Composition, Conductor, and/or Musical Director (two recipients)
Olaf Gundel, Benoit Morier and Andrina Turenne – Music and Sound Design, Gabriel Dumont’s Wild West Show (the National Arts Centre French Theatre, Nouveau Théâtre Expérimental, Théâtre Cercle Molière and La Troupe du Jour, presented by Persephone Theatre, Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre and La Troupe du Jour)
Veda Hille – Musical Director, Onegin (Arts Club Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre)
Nathan Howe – Sound Design & Original Composition, Treasure Island (Persephone Theatre)

Eileen Laverty – Original Composition, Blow Wind (Dancing Sky Theatre)
Eric Paetkau – Conductor, La Boheme (Saskatoon Opera)
Christopher Stanton – Sound Design, Fish Eyes (Nightswimming Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre)
Gilles Zolty – Art (Persephone Theatre)

Outstanding Leading Performance (two recipients) – sponsored by Canadian Actors’ Equity Association
Skye Brandon – Hamlet (Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan)
Jaron Francis – Butcher (Persephone Theatre)
Kate Herriot – Grounded (Pegasus Productions/Live Five)
Aaron Hursh – Pride and Prejudice (Persephone Theatre)
Lauren Jackson – Onegin (Arts Club Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre)
Anita Majumdar – Fish Eyes (Nightswimming Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre)
Bruce McKay – Death of a Salesman (Theatre Naught/Live Five)
Julia Mackey – Jake’s Gift (Juno Productions presented by Persephone Theatre)
Heather Morrison – Pride and Prejudice (Persephone Theatre)
Jonathan Winsby – Onegin (Arts Club Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre)

Outstanding Original Script – Sponsored by Saskatchewan Playwrights’ Centre
Christopher Cook – Quick Bright Things (Persephone Theatre)
Jean Marc Dalpé, Gilles Poulin-Denis, David Granger, Laura Lussier, Alexis Martin, Andrea Menard, Yvette Nolan, Paula-Jean Prudat, Mansel Robinson, Kenneth T. Williams – Gabriel Dumont’s Wild West Show (National Arts Centre French Theatre, Nouveau Théâtre Expérimental, Théâtre Cercle Molière and La Troupe du Jour, presented by Persephone Theatre, Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre and La Troupe du Jour)
Andrea Ledding – Dominion (Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre)
Daniel Macdonald – Blow Wind (Dancing Sky Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Performance (two recipients)
Joshua Beaudry – Butcher (Persephone Theatre)
Darla Biccum – Blow Wind (Dancing Sky Theatre)
Deborah Buck – Hamlet (Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan)
Chip Chuipka – Butcher (Persephone Theatre)
Blaine Hart – Henry IV Part 2 (YXE Shakespeare Lab)
Colin Heath – Treasure Island (Persephone Theatre)
Cheryl Jack – Death of a Salesman (Theatre Naught/Live Five)
Nadia Mori – BOOM (Fire in the Hole Productions/Live Five)
Elizabeth Nepjuk – Hamlet (Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan)
Jane Redlyon – Pride and Prejudice (Persephone Theatre)

Outstanding Lighting Design – Sponsored by On the Boards
Byron Hnatuk – Grounded (Pegasus Productions/Live Five)
Byron Hnatuk –BOOM (Fire in the Hole Productions/Live Five)
Amberlin Hsu – Death of a Salesman (Theatre Naught/Live Five)
Wendy Lundgren – Pride and Prejudice (Persephone Theatre)
Rebecca Picherack – Fish Eyes (Nightswimming Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre)
John Webber – Onegin (Arts Club Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre)

Outstanding Direction – sponsored by La Troupe du Jour
Skye Brandon – Death of a Salesman (Theatre Naught/Live Five)
Will Brooks – Titus A. Puppet Revenge (Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan)
Amiel Gladstone – Onegin (Arts Club Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre)
Jack Grinhaus – Art (Persephone Theatre)
Del Surjik – Butcher (Persephone Theatre)
Caitlin Vancoughnett –BOOM (Fire in the Hole/Live Five)

The SATAward for Innovation – sponsored by SUM Theatre

This year’s recipient is It’s Not a Box Theatre for their production of Overhear.

Outstanding Production – sponsored by the Saskatchewan Association of Theatre Professionals
Treasure Island – Persephone Theatre
Butcher – Persephone Theatre
Onegin – Persephone Theatre
Gabriel Dumont’s Wild West Show - the National Arts Centre French Theatre, Nouveau Théâtre Expérimental, Théâtre Cercle Molière and La Troupe du Jour, presented by Persephone Theatre, Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre and La Troupe du Jour
Fish Eyes – Nightswimming Theatre presented by Persephone Theatre

 

The SATAwards are generously supported by the Saskatchewan Arts Board.

bottom of page