Nominees and Recipients 2016

Recipients are in bold

Live Five LogosOutstanding Ensemble Cast – Sponsored by Live Five

Little Badger and the Fire Spirit, Sum Theatre
J. Caesar, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan
Aiden Flynn Lost His Brother So He Makes Another, Theatre Howl / Live Five
Bang., Persephone Theatre
The Perfect Gift, Dancing Sky Theatre

01-Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan_logo-White-text_V1Outstanding Emerging Artist – Sponsored by Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan

Dalton Lightfoot (actor)
Jenna Berenbaum (actor)
Krystle Pederson (actor)
Heather Morrison (playwright)
Emma Thorpe (fight choreographer)
Robert Grier (stage manager)

Outstanding Leading Performance (Female)

Elizabeth Nepjuk – The Gravitational Pull of Bernice Trimble, Persephone Theatre
Patricia Cano – The (Post) Mistress, Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre
Caitlin Vancoughnett – Lungs, Fire in the Hole Productions / Live Five
Danielle Spilchen – Aiden Flynn Lost His Brother So He Makes Another, Theatre Howl / Live Five
Jonelle Gunderson – A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan

Outstanding Leading Performance (Male)

Josh Beaudry – A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan
Shaun Smyth – Playing With Fire: The Theo Fleury Story, Persephone Theatre
Leon Willey – Mary Poppins, Persephone Theatre / Western Canada Theatre
Skye Brandon – Beatrice and Virgil, Last Exit
Aaron Hursh – Lungs, Fire in the Hole Productions / Live Five

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Female)

Jenna Berenbaum – J. Caesar, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan
Jenna-Lee Hyde – The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society’s Production of A Christmas Carol, Persephone Theatre
Carol Greyeyes – The Gravitational Pull of Bernice Trimble, Persephone Theatre
Barbara Barsky – Mary Poppins, Persephone Theatre / Western Canada Theatre
Angela Christie – A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Male)

Jaron Francis – This Is War, Persephone Theatre
Josh Beaudry – Bang., Persephone Theatre
Rob van Meenen – This Is War, Persephone Theatre
Nathan Howe – Salt Baby, The Salt Baby Collective / Live Five

Outstanding Costume Design

Beverley Kobelsky – A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan
Beverley Kobelsky – J. Caesar, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan
Cory Sincennes – Mary Poppins, Persephone Theatre / Western Canada Theatre
Miranda Hughes – Dr. Frightful Presents:  Dead Air, Neverending Highway Productions / Live Five
Terri Morgan – Little Badger and the Fire Spirit, Sum Theatre
Amberlin Hsu – Macbeth, Embrace Theatre

IATSE_logo.svgOutstanding Set Design – Sponsored by IATSE Local #300

David Fraser – Playing With Fire: The Theo Fleury Story, Persephone Theatre
Cory Sincennes – Mary Poppins, Persephone Theatre / Western Canada Theatre
David Roberts – Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Persephone Theatre
Jared Beattie – Dr. Frightful Presents:  Dead Air, Neverending Highway Productions / Live Five
Jenna Maren – Et le reflet de notre lune dansera, La Troupe du Jour

logo-latroupeOutstanding Sound Design, Composition, or Musical Direction – Sponsored by La Troupe du Jour

Grahame Kent – foley design, Dr. Frightful Presents:  Dead Air, Neverending Highway Productions / Live Five
Clinton Ackerman – sound design, This Is War, Persephone Theatre
Matthew Skopyk – sound design, Playing With Fire: The Theo Fleury Story, Persephone Theatre
Nathan Howe and Derek Desroches – Musical Direction, Aiden Flynn Lost His Brother So He Makes Another, Theatre Howl / Live Five
Connor Brousseau – composition, J. Caesar, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan

Outstanding Lighting Design

Louise Guinand – Mary Poppins, Persephone Theatre / Western Canada Theatre
Stephen Wade – The Gravitational Pull of Bernice Trimble, Persephone Theatre
Byron Hnatuk – The (Post) Mistress, Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre
Del Surjik – This Is War, Persephone Theatre
Stephen Wade – Bang., Persephone Theatre
Will Brooks – Et le reflet de notre lune dansera, La Troupe du Jour

logo-spcOutstanding Original Script – Sponsored by Saskatchewan Playwrights’ Centre

Daniel Macdonald – Bang., Persephone Theatre
Heather Morrison – Thicker than Water, Sum Theatre
Curtis Peeteetuce – Popcorn Elder, Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre / Dancing Sky Theatre
The Sum Theatre Ensemble – Little Badger and the Fire Spirit, Sum Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Brian Cochrane – Lungs, Fire in the Hole Productions / Live Five
Johnna Wright – The (Post) Mistress, Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre
Anita Smith – J. Caesar, Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan
Daniel Macdonald – Bang., Persephone Theatre
Nathan Howe – Aiden Flynn Lost His Brother So He Makes Another, Theatre Howl / Live Five

Outstanding Production

The (Post) Mistress, Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre
Aiden Flynn Lost His Brother So He Makes Another, Theatre Howl / Live Five
Playing With Fire: The Theo Fleury Story, Persephone Theatre
This Is War, Persephone Theatre

logo-sumtheatreThe Jurors’ Award for Innovation – sponsored by Sum Theatre

This award recognizes an individual or organization that has made a special contribution to the Saskatoon and Area cultural community in the past season through innovation in theatre practice.

The award was presented to Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan for innovation in exploring the traditional mandate of producing Shakespeare for a modern audience.

The Henry Woolf Award for Continuing Achievement

Presented to Curtis Peeteetuce, outgoing Artistic Director of Gordon Tootoosis Nīgānīwin Theatre.

Share Button

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *